Snake Plant | mother in law’s tongue | Sansevieria Trifasciata Hahnii

229.00

20 in stock

Full Sun

Once per day

Fast draining, sandier soil

Highlights

Create delightful memories with your loved ones by gifting them this gift pack containing 1 Sansevieria plant potted in a colorful plastic pot.

What you get:

  • Potted plant (Plant + pot)
  • Free gift
  • Instruction card for plant care

Description

The snake plant (Sansevieria Trifasciata), also called mother in law’s tongue. Sansevieria are evergreen perennials that can grow anywhere from eight inches to 12 feet high. Their sword-like leaves are approximately two feet long. The foliage is stiff, broad, and upright, in a dark green color variegated with white and yellow striping. They are famous for their ability to survive in the most unsuitable growing conditions. They are also renowned for their qualities that help purify the air we breathe. Since they produce oxygen mainly at night, snake plants make for a great bedroom companion.

Common Name:Snake plant, mother-in-law's tongue, viper's bowstring hemp, and St. George's sword
Botanical Name:Sansevieria Trifasciata Hahnii
Native To:Tropical West Africa
Care Taking:Easy
Sunlight:Full Sun
Placement:Indoor
Bloom Time:Spring
Soil:Fast draining, sandier soil
Watering:Once per day

New Product Tab

  • The soil should be well drained and fertile for growing Snake plant.
  • Water the plant when the topsoil (1-2 inch) in pot feels dry to touch.
  • Do not over water the plant.
  • Keep the plant indoor with bright indirect natural light or bright artificial light.
  • Protect the Snake plant from direct sunlight as it can cause damage to the foliage.

0.0/5
0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Snake Plant | mother in law’s tongue | Sansevieria Trifasciata Hahnii”